Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail Alert

Deposit Marketshare


Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 6/22/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

CITY: San Diego, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4210,584.527.059,652.426.78
22Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank246,976.817.836,675.818.52
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank336,548.416.746,302.017.48
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank354,347.311.113,871.010.74
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank321,973.75.041,862.25.17
67Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank51,870.04.781,421.33.94
76Zions Bancorp. (UT)Bank111,338.03.421,487.64.13
88First Repub Bank (CA)Bank2663.71.70527.41.46
912PacWest Bancorp (CA)Bank4595.31.52435.71.21
1011BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank1537.21.37436.01.21
1314Seacoast Commerce Banc (CA)Bank2406.61.04286.70.80
  Total for institutions in market

 24739,124.6 36,042.5 

COUNTY: San Diego, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank10119,962.927.1818,564.927.09
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7111,974.916.3011,350.316.56
34JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank9110,161.113.838,939.913.04
43Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank5510,123.013.789,670.614.11
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank763,641.14.963,562.15.20
66Zions Bancorp. (UT)Bank263,117.44.243,153.74.60
78Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank72,177.82.971,706.62.49
87Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank181,762.02.401,797.12.62
99PacWest Bancorp (CA)Bank151,425.21.941,348.81.97
1010First Repub Bank (CA)Bank61,305.31.781,133.91.65
1719Seacoast Commerce Banc (CA)Bank3485.00.66375.30.55
  Total for institutions in market

 57873,448.0 68,534.4 

STATE: California
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank903275,450.122.24261,179.223.07
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1,054247,581.419.99234,278.520.69
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank999118,958.79.61103,375.79.13
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank33078,881.96.3777,393.66.84
55Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank30453,171.04.2947,726.04.22
66BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank23740,883.93.3034,696.03.06
77U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank64035,638.02.8834,119.93.01
88SVB Financial Group (CA)Bank535,579.12.8733,492.72.96
99First Repub Bank (CA)Bank5533,330.72.6926,679.52.36
1013CIT Group Inc. (NY)Bank7132,928.32.6614,889.41.32
9599Seacoast Commerce Banc (CA)Bank3485.00.04418.50.04
  Total for institutions in market

 6,8771,238,340.6 1,132,195.4 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use