Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail Alert

Deposit Marketshare


Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/20/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

CITY: San Diego, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4210,948.425.8310,584.527.05
22Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank247,809.018.426,976.817.83
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank337,379.117.416,548.416.74
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank354,970.411.734,347.311.11
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank322,112.24.981,973.75.04
66Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank51,767.84.171,870.04.78
77Zions Bancorp. (UT)Bank91,341.83.171,338.03.42
88First Repub Bank (CA)Bank2785.81.85663.71.70
99PacWest Bancorp (CA)Bank4686.81.62595.31.52
1010BNP ParibasBank1595.61.40537.21.37
1313Seacoast Commerce Banc (CA)Bank2459.31.08406.61.04
  Total for institutions in market

 24542,388.4 39,124.6 

COUNTY: San Diego, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank10120,630.126.1419,962.927.18
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7113,091.516.5911,974.916.30
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank9211,628.114.7410,161.113.83
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank5511,093.314.0610,123.013.78
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank763,798.94.813,641.14.96
66Zions Bancorp. (UT)Bank243,316.84.203,117.44.24
77Western Alliance Bancorp (AZ)Bank72,092.52.652,177.82.97
88Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank181,837.02.331,762.02.40
99PacWest Bancorp (CA)Bank151,590.92.021,425.21.94
1010First Repub Bank (CA)Bank61,561.81.981,305.31.78
1415Seacoast Commerce Banc (CA)Bank4573.50.73519.90.71
  Total for institutions in market

 57778,909.6 73,448.0 

STATE: California
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank896288,896.421.86275,450.122.25
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1,051257,497.519.48247,581.419.99
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1,000137,112.010.37118,958.79.61
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank32780,585.86.1078,881.96.37
55Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank29656,178.04.2553,171.04.29
66BNP ParibasBank23746,971.13.5540,883.93.30
79First Repub Bank (CA)Bank5541,793.33.1633,330.72.69
88SVB Financial Group (CA)Bank539,843.83.0135,579.12.87
97U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank63838,469.52.9135,638.02.88
1010CIT Group Inc. (NY)Bank7131,912.42.4132,928.32.66
7472Seacoast Commerce Banc (CA)Bank5790.30.06725.50.06
  Total for institutions in market

 6,8411,321,840.8 1,238,234.8 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use